Privacy Policy




This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

GENERAL STATEMENT

Motion Pictures Dist. Association “MPDA”fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to MPDA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the personal information by MPDA for the purposes of this privacy policy. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the personal information by MPDA under the terms of this privacy policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the provision of services to You on the website.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the personal information and/or the sensitive personal data or information by MPDA, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the grievance officer specified below. However, you agree and acknowledge that in the event that you choose to so withdraw your consent, MPDA shall be entitled to not provide any or all of the services on the website to you.

Further, you may at any time make any changes, alterations, deletions, or other amendments, to the personal information submitted by you to MPDA, by writing to the grievance officer notified below. You hereby agree and acknowledge that MPDA shall not at any time be responsible and/or liable for the correctness,authenticity, or completeness of the personal information submitted by you, and the same shall be your sole responsibility.

USE



MPDA may, inter alia, combine personal information collected from you with information from other services or third parties to provide a better user experience, to provide the services you've requested, that display customized content and advertising including customizing content for you. In case of upgradation of services, research and analysis, technological advancement, where we hire third parties for our aid and assistance, we require that they comply with our privacy policy by taking appropriate confidentiality and security measures. MPDA may also share the information with any third party, in limited circumstances, for national security and integrity or on an Order from any Court or competent authority and/or for the purpose of improving the quality of services provided to you and/or as may be necessitated for the purpose of providing any services to you.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION



MPDA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is used by MPDA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your personal information may be classified as sensitive personal information such as your password, age, physiological details, sexual orientation, bank account and credit card details, if any provided as set out herein, under applicable laws as is considered necessary by MPDA to provide access to various services on its website to you and for your usage of the website.

You agree and acknowledge that you shall be responsible for the security of the content of any personal information including sensitive personalinformation shared or posted by you publicly on the website and you shall be deemed to have waived your right of confidentiality to the contents of any personal information including sensitive personal information which is posted publicly on the website.

COLLECTION AND USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION



This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us and/or our internet service providers for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

1. the IP address of the visitor’s web server
2. the top-level domain name used (for example .it, .com, .org, .net);
3. the previous website address from which the visitor reached us as in search;
4. clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
5. the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

MPDA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. The technical information will be used only by MPDA only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, either individually or in combination with other details, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection.

If you do not consent to the use of cookies by MPDA, you may at any time adjust your browser settings and/or delete and/or disable the cookies. However, please note that should you choose to delete/ disable the use of cookies on your computer, certain sections of the website and/or services provided by MPDA may not be available to you.

USE BY CHILDREN



MPDA does not encourage children to access this website. If you are under 18, you may do so with the involvement express permissionof a parent or guardian who will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your behalf. MPDA absolves itself from any liability, damage, harm or loss, if the children falsely represent as being over the age of 18.

CONDITIONS OF USE AND REVISIONS



As we will attempt to constantly upgrade our website, the terms and conditions and privacy policy will appropriately change. To be abreast about the latest terms and conditions and privacy policy, we expect that you check and visit our web-site frequently.

SECURITY PRACTICES



MPDA uses and implements ordinary security practices and procedures, that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures which are, commensurate with the nature of personal information including sensitive personal information submitted by you, and compliant with the applicable laws.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER



Mr./Ms. shall constitute the grievance officer for the purposes of this privacy policy. If you have any grievances regarding this privacy policy, any personal information including sensitive personal information submitted by you, then you may write to the said grievance officer at [*].

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.